KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

DRILLING LUBRICANT ENERGIZER

Spanish translation: Potenciador para lubricantes de perforación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DRILLING LUBRICANT ENERGIZER
Spanish translation:Potenciador para lubricantes de perforación
Entered by: Veronica Munoz

00:59 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / synthetic oil
English term or phrase: DRILLING LUBRICANT ENERGIZER
is the name of a product in a Material Safety Data Sheet....CONTEXT: Using xxxx extraordinary Mono Molecular Adhesion (MMA) technology, xxx Drilling Lubricant Energizer is a major breakthrough in drilling lubricant technology.
COST SAVINGS
Longer Tool Life, reduced labor costs, less downtime, improved throughput
APPLICATIONS/DILUTION RATIOS
Drilling, Tapping, Boring, Reaming, Milling: (10:1 to 15:1); Turning, Sawing: (15:1 to 20:1); Grinding, Quenching, Stamping: (20:1)
Veronica Munoz
United States
drilling lubricant energizer
Explanation:
Por el contexto, da toda la impresión que se refiere al nombre comercial de un producto. Si es ese el caso, no se traduce, se deja el original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-01-19 18:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción puede ser:
Reforzador o potenciador para lubricante de perforación. Sí, puede ser un aditivo, pero no es cualquier aditivo, no alcanza con decir aditivo. Este es un aditivo que refuerza el producto. Hay aditivos que tienen otros efectos.
Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drilling lubricant energizer
Walter Landesman
3lubricante de alto rendimiento para perforaciónEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drilling lubricant energizer
lubricante de alto rendimiento para perforación


Explanation:
Lubricante de perforación, de alto rendimiento.

I suspect it could be a proper name, though they describe a high performance drilling lubricant

Enrique Espinosa
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilling lubricant energizer
drilling lubricant energizer


Explanation:
Por el contexto, da toda la impresión que se refiere al nombre comercial de un producto. Si es ese el caso, no se traduce, se deja el original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-01-19 18:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción puede ser:
Reforzador o potenciador para lubricante de perforación. Sí, puede ser un aditivo, pero no es cualquier aditivo, no alcanza con decir aditivo. Este es un aditivo que refuerza el producto. Hay aditivos que tienen otros efectos.
Espero te ayude.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Walter, el nombre comercial son las XXXX, necesito una frase para describir el producto "drilling lubricant energizer"...que piensas de "aditivo para lubricantes de perforación"?..agradecería tu punto de vista, gracias!