KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Hill

Spanish translation: colina


14:04 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Hill
Current Process for the Elk Hills work group:
A SkyScan lightning monitor is used by a field supervisor.

The supervisor monitors the weather at the beginning of the day to establish if there is potential for thunderstorm activity in the area. The supervisor uses the local weather station, internet sources and radio to establish the progress of any storms.

The SkyScan monitor is utilized and the setting on the monitor is set for the 8-20 mile range. It is common that a thunderstorm travels at aproximately 25 miles per hour. This range enables the supervisor to communicate with the other supervisors and crews that a storm is approaching.

When the monitor lights up in the 8-20 mile range, contact is made with the supervision and the crews on the “Hill” to notify them of the approaching storm and possible shutdown condition, allowing the crews to ready the well for close in.
Tysson
Argentina
Spanish translation:colina
Explanation:
Grupo de trabajo de Elk Hills (se supone que son una seria de colinas denominadas Elk), por ende, "hill" seria la colina en la que se encuentra en grupo de trabajo.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5colinaMaria-Jose Pastor
4colina, cerro
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hill
colina


Explanation:
Grupo de trabajo de Elk Hills (se supone que son una seria de colinas denominadas Elk), por ende, "hill" seria la colina en la que se encuentra en grupo de trabajo.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mystymy: mystymy-colina is the most widely used word
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
8 mins

agree  Cesar Serrano
53 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Marina56: ok, COLINA
2 days19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hill
colina, cerro


Explanation:
ya

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15