KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

is sucked out of

Spanish translation: se succiona/es succionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is sucked out of
Spanish translation:se succiona/es succionado
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:50 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: is sucked out of
Conditioning
The crude oil to be treated is sucked out of the storage tank with the oil metering pump and conveyed through a plate type heat exchanger to the acid reaction vessel.

¿Es succionado fuera del depósito de almacenamiento? Gracias!!!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
se succiona/es succionado
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3se extrae
Ana Castorena
4 +4se succiona/es succionado
Lydia De Jorge
4es extraido,succionado
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se extrae


Explanation:
hth

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
14 mins
  -> Carlos

agree  Natalia Palazzo: Coincido
25 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia

neutral  Maria Kisic: En líneas generales, se extrae del pozo y se succiona o aspira del tanque de almacenamiento
2 hrs

agree  Nati Manzano
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Nati

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se succiona/es succionado


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgardo Herrera: Es fiel a la versión en inglés pues se usa una pompa para extraer el crudo.
11 mins
  -> Gracias Edgardo!

agree  Remy Arce: el succionar es más apropiado de acuerdo al contexto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Remy!

agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Tradjur
16 hrs
  -> Gracias! Saludos!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es extraido,succionado


Explanation:
Suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4