KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

relieves the overpressure back

Spanish translation: libera el exceso de presión


15:55 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: relieves the overpressure back
The dosing line and acid dosing pump are protected against pressure using a pressure control valve relieves the overpressure back to the vessel via circulation line.

Poor English, difficult to understand...
amortigua la sobrepresión ...
Thanks!!!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:libera el exceso de presión
Explanation:
alternativa similar a las propuestas, con las que también coincido
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(que) libera la sobrepresiónNatalia Palazzo
4 +1libera el exceso de presión
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
3descomprime el exceso de presión
German Trentini


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descomprime el exceso de presión


Explanation:
o "libera el exceso de presión"

German Trentini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(que) libera la sobrepresión


Explanation:
...mediante una válvula de control de presión que libera la sobrepresión nuevamente al recipiente/contenedor a través de la línea de circulación.

Suerte y saludos!

Natalia Palazzo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
1 hr

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libera el exceso de presión


Explanation:
alternativa similar a las propuestas, con las que también coincido

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
3 hrs
  -> gracias!