KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

soybean and palm originated feed stocks

Spanish translation: materias primas derivadas de la soja y la palma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soybean and palm originated feed stocks
Spanish translation:materias primas derivadas de la soja y la palma
Entered by: M. C. Filgueira

21:50 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: soybean and palm originated feed stocks
Continuous Transesterification

Three main parts of the transesterification process are transesterification reaction, washing and vacuum drying of FAME and finally clarification of the FAME in case of soybean and palm originated feed stocks.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
materias primas derivadas de la soja y la palma
Explanation:
feedstock = materia prima

Se trata de aceites de soja y de palma, que se emplean como materias primas para producir biocombustibles.

Véase, por ejemplo:

http://www.lasprovincias.es/valencia/prensa/20070829/ribera/...

http://www.consumer.es/web/es/medio_ambiente/energia_y_cienc...
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1materias primas derivadas de la soja y la palmaM. C. Filgueira
3 +3piensos a base de soja y palma
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
5materia prima derivada de la soja y la palmaMaria Kisic
5crudo proveniente de soja y palma (aceitera)
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
4frijol de soya y pienso hecho de palma
Ana Castorena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frijol de soya y pienso hecho de palma


Explanation:
sugg

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piensos a base de soja y palma


Explanation:
espero sirva

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
13 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marian Martin
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cesar Serrano
3 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crudo proveniente de soja y palma (aceitera)


Explanation:
Feedstock is a raw material to supply or fuel a machine or industrial process.
"feedstock n." The Concise Oxford English Dictionary, Eleventh edition revised . Ed. Catherine Soanes and Angus Stevenson. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Oxford University. 14 March 2008 <http://www.oxfordreference.com/views/ENTRY.html?subview=Main...

In this case it refers to the crude oil originated on soybean and palm crops, to be used in the industrial oil process mentioned above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 01:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FAME is fatty acid methyl ester that through transesterification then undergoes a series of washing steps before finally being distilled to produce biodiesel
http://www.argentenergy.com/biodiesel/


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oil_refinery
    Reference: http://www.greenergy.com/feedstock_sourcing/biofuel_policy.h...
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materias primas derivadas de la soja y la palma


Explanation:
feedstock = materia prima

Se trata de aceites de soja y de palma, que se emplean como materias primas para producir biocombustibles.

Véase, por ejemplo:

http://www.lasprovincias.es/valencia/prensa/20070829/ribera/...

http://www.consumer.es/web/es/medio_ambiente/energia_y_cienc...

M. C. Filgueira
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Lo siento, María Claudia... creo que dejé abierto el vínculo y no me di ni cuenta que habías respondido
1 hr

neutral  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Maria Claudia, en tu referencia de "Las Provincias" dice 'Para la fabricación del biodiésel, se partirá como materia prima de diversos aceites vegetales crudos'. Materias primas está bien genéricamente, para combustibles se dice crudo, ej. petroleo
8 hrs
  -> En la expresión que hay que traducir dice "feedstocks" y "feedstocks" = materias primas. Las materias primas son los aceites vegetales, a partir de los cuales se fabrica el biocombustible.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materia prima derivada de la soja y la palma


Explanation:
soja/haba de soja/semilla de soja

feedstock = raw material = materia prima. Se conoce como materias primas a los materiales extraídos de la naturaleza que nos sirven para construir los bienes de consumo. Se clasifican según su origen: vegetal, animal, y mineral.


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103