KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

"performance-type" requirements

Spanish translation: requerimientos relacionados al desempeño


00:19 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / pipeline integrity
English term or phrase: "performance-type" requirements
Throughout the history of this regulation's evolution and improvement, the emphasis has been on "performance-type" requirements rather tha "detailed specification" type requirements
nsalva
Spanish translation:requerimientos relacionados al desempeño
Explanation:
I think that in this case "performance-type requirements" means "requirements of the type based on performance level"
rather than "requirements based on the type of performance", o sea, al nIvel de desempNo, y no al tipo de desempeNo.

Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2requerimientos relacionados al desempeño
jack_speak
4 +1(énfasis en) en los requerimientos relacionados al tipo de desempeño
Rocio Barrientos
4requerimientos del tipo "desempeño"
Constanza Toro


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(énfasis en) en los requerimientos relacionados al tipo de desempeño


Explanation:
en lugar de enfatizar el uso de especificaciones detalladas

Una sugerencia :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requerimientos relacionados al desempeño


Explanation:
I think that in this case "performance-type requirements" means "requirements of the type based on performance level"
rather than "requirements based on the type of performance", o sea, al nIvel de desempNo, y no al tipo de desempeNo.



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: relacionados con el
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafael.

agree  Maria Jose Albaya
10 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requerimientos del tipo "desempeño"


Explanation:
requerimientos del tipo "desempeño"
requerimientos del tipo "espesificación detallada"

Con adjetivos usamos "de tipo ..." Ej.: requerimientos de tipo técnico, legal, físico, jurídico, funcional, académico, proyectual, etc.

Con sustantivos usamos "del tipo ..." Ej: requerimientos del tipo Memoria, Procesador, Placa de video, etc.



Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1129