KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Rushmore

Spanish translation: Datos Rushmore / extracción de datos Rushmore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rushmore
Spanish translation:Datos Rushmore / extracción de datos Rushmore
Entered by: Maria Kisic

15:44 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Rushmore
Es un Procedimiento Operativo en el área del Petroleo. y dice..... BU Performance Engineers: Unless otherwise designated by the BU Drilling Manager, the BU Performance Engineer is responsible for developing the BU Rushmore Data for review and approval by the BU Drilling Engineering Supervisor and the BU Drilling Manager. If no BU Performance Engineer is designated, the Drilling Engineering Supervisor is responsible for preparing Rushmore data.
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
Datos Rushmore / extracción de datos Rushmore
Explanation:


Rushmore technology is a data access technique that uses standard Visual FoxPro indexes to optimize access to data. You can use Rushmore with any Visual FoxPro index, including FoxPro 1.x (.idx) indexes, compact (.idx) indexes, and compound (.cdx) indexes.Una de las características más alabadas de Visual Foxpro es su velocidad realizando consultas en sus tablas nativas. La tecnología que lo hace posible fue llamada Rushmore y es ampliamente aprovechada por todos los programadores VFP. Básicamente consiste en que VFP utiliza de forma transparente los índices para filtrar y combinar más rápidamente las tablas que intervienen en una operación. Tan efectivo es que alguna vez he leído que una de las razones por las que Microsoft compro el VFP fue para poder implementar esta tecnología en SQL-Server.
...tecnología "Rushmore" para consultas rápidas en bases de datos grandes.
Cheval Computing LLC
The Drilling Analysis Tool provides the user with a quick way to analyze the existing Rushmore data. With interactive charts and tables, it is easy to see, ...
www.chevalcomputing.com/?page=drillingTool - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Gracias María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Datos Rushmore / extracción de datos RushmoreMaria Kisic
3compañía Rushmore
Diana Arancibia


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rushmore
Datos Rushmore / extracción de datos Rushmore


Explanation:


Rushmore technology is a data access technique that uses standard Visual FoxPro indexes to optimize access to data. You can use Rushmore with any Visual FoxPro index, including FoxPro 1.x (.idx) indexes, compact (.idx) indexes, and compound (.cdx) indexes.Una de las características más alabadas de Visual Foxpro es su velocidad realizando consultas en sus tablas nativas. La tecnología que lo hace posible fue llamada Rushmore y es ampliamente aprovechada por todos los programadores VFP. Básicamente consiste en que VFP utiliza de forma transparente los índices para filtrar y combinar más rápidamente las tablas que intervienen en una operación. Tan efectivo es que alguna vez he leído que una de las razones por las que Microsoft compro el VFP fue para poder implementar esta tecnología en SQL-Server.
...tecnología "Rushmore" para consultas rápidas en bases de datos grandes.
Cheval Computing LLC
The Drilling Analysis Tool provides the user with a quick way to analyze the existing Rushmore data. With interactive charts and tables, it is easy to see, ...
www.chevalcomputing.com/?page=drillingTool - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Gracias María

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rushmore
compañía Rushmore


Explanation:
Según investigué Rushmore es el nombre de una compañía escocesa que trabaja con información recopilada en compañías petroleras y de gas. Espero te ayude.

The Rushmore Reviews are a key element in the performance management and prospect characterization processes at Nexen. They provide us with a measure of our competitive performance which acts as a platform and driver for continuous improvement. We also use the Rushmore data for scoping economics during evaluation of new basins and projects.

http://www.rushmorereviews.org/email/Issue11.htm

Diana Arancibia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4