KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

to rive the pumps (oil field)

Spanish translation: ...para impulsar las bombas (en un campo petrolífero)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... to drive the pumps (oil field)
Spanish translation:...para impulsar las bombas (en un campo petrolífero)
Entered by: slothm

09:13 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: to rive the pumps (oil field)
This heading:

What is used to rive the pumps in the oil fields?

appears on a text about Energy Efficiency.

Many thanks.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
¿Qué se usa para impulsar las bombas en un campo petrolífero?
Explanation:
Typo.
Should have been "drive" instead of "rive".
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
I am still waiting for client's comments on this... =( However, I think you are right and there was a typo mistake in the sentente. Thanks to everyone !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¿Qué se usa para impulsar las bombas en un campo petrolífero?slothm
4desbordar/rebosar las bombas
Constanza Toro
3dividir / seccionar / hendir
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dividir / seccionar / hendir


Explanation:
rive (rv)
v. rived, riv·en (rvn) also rived, riv·ing, rives
v.tr.
1. To rend or tear apart.
2. To break into pieces, as by a blow; cleave or split asunder.
3. To break or distress (the spirit, for example).
v.intr.
To be or become split.



Verb 1. rive - tear or be torn violently; "The curtain ripped from top to bottom"; "pull the cooked chicken into strips"
rend, rip, pull
rupture, tear, snap, bust - separate or cause to separate abruptly; "The rope snapped"; "tear the paper"
2. rive - separate or cut with a tool, such as a sharp instrument; "cleave the bone"
cleave, split
maul - split (wood) with a maul and wedges
laminate - split (wood) into thin sheets
tear - to separate or be separated by force; "planks were in danger of being torn from the crossbars"
cleave - make by cutting into; "The water is going to cleave a channel into the rock"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2008-08-27 09:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] AHORRO Y EFICIENCIA ENERGETICA EN AGRICULTURA DE REGADIOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
de responsabilidad en la eficiencia energética final del mismo, .... Se ha de diseñar y seleccionar las bombas y los motores de forma que se ...
www.riegosdenavarra.com/publica/XXVCNRalfaro.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Energy+ PumpsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
bombas de eficiencia energética, VITO se reunió. con Grundfos Belgica durante los “días-A Grund- ... datos de productos Energy+ para seleccionar la bomba ...
www.energypluspumps.eu/es/data_editor/File/Energy Newslette... - Páginas similares
[DOC] NORMA Oficial Mexicana NOM-004-ENER-1995, Eficiencia energética de ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
La eficiencia energética de las bombas centrífugas para manejo de agua de uso ... se procede a seleccionar otra muestra de tres bombas al azar con las ...
www.conae.gob.mx/work/sites/CONAE/resources/LocalContent/43... - Páginas similares
Saving Energy with a Heat PumpLa eficiencia de la bomba de calor está designada por los términos del factor de rendimiento ... al momento de seleccionar una bomba de calor para el hogar. ...
energyaudit-sdge.sempra.com/spanish/library/savenerg.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] EFICIENCIA EN LOS SISTEMAS DE AIRE COMPRIMIDOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
EFICIENCIA ENERGÉTICA EN LOS SISTEMAS DE BOMBEO. Un sistema de bombeo se compone ... bomba requiere para funcionar. Al seleccionar el motor de la bomba se ...
www.stilar.net/Archivos Web/Eficiencia Compres y Bombeo.pdf -

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbordar/rebosar las bombas


Explanation:
Cecilia,

El titulo parece darle el sentido al término "rive" como reventar las bombas (blow up, burst) desbordándolas, rebosándolas, rebalsándolas, llenándolas al máximo (overflow, flood, brim over).

Se necesitaría leer el resto del texto para ver si tiene sentido

Espero te sea útil,
Saludos,
Constanza

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1129

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Qué se usa para impulsar las bombas en un campo petrolífero?


Explanation:
Typo.
Should have been "drive" instead of "rive".


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
I am still waiting for client's comments on this... =( However, I think you are right and there was a typo mistake in the sentente. Thanks to everyone !
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a very good point. Thanks for your input. I will ask the client and let you know what he says. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Ciertamente
1 hr

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr