KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

forward cost

Spanish translation: costo a futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward cost
Spanish translation:costo a futuro
Entered by: Richard C. Baca, MIM

03:54 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: forward cost
El texto habla de estimaciones de costo de pozos de petróleo: "A revised well cost estimate that is provided when forward costs on a project are estimated to exceed +10% of the approved value"
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
costo a futuro
Explanation:
This is similar to an options future strike price.
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3costo a futuro
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +1costo anticipado
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costo anticipado


Explanation:
espero que te ayude en algo - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
costo a futuro


Explanation:
This is similar to an options future strike price.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: http://www.eia.doe.gov/glossary/glossary_f.htm
2 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
7 hrs

agree  xxxNAdobato
18 hrs