KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

food-grade plastic

Spanish translation: plástico apto para alimentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food-grade plastic
Spanish translation:plástico apto para alimentos
Entered by: Marina Soldati

19:40 Sep 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / química
English term or phrase: food-grade plastic
"Plastic grocery or trash bags are not generally made of food-grade plastic, so cemicals from them may leach into the food."

Is there a term for this type of plastic, I could not find it out there, so please, I would appreciate your help
Mariela
plástico apto para alimentos
Explanation:
así lo diría
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plastico para uso alimentarioe_cuesta
3 +2plástico apto para alimentos
Marina Soldati
4 +1plástico de grado alimenticio
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
plástico de grado alimenticio


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-03 19:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inti.gov.ar/extension/cuadernillos/pdf/dulcedelec...



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker (meets criteria): Exactamente
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plástico apto para alimentos


Explanation:
así lo diría

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

agree  xxxNAdobato
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
plastico para uso alimentario


Explanation:
otra opcion

e_cuesta
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Abad Vila (meets criteria)
18 hrs