KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

phase times

Spanish translation: duración de fases


02:33 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: phase times
El texto habla de estimaciones de costo de pozo: " Best Demonstrated Performance and average phase times based on applicable offset wells. This may be in the form of an offset days versus depth chart
Cristina Bauk
Argentina
Spanish translation:duración de fases
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias María !!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duración de fases
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4average phase times = tiempos promedio de cada phase
Constanza Toro
3registros promedio del tiempo de fases
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duración de fases


Explanation:
;)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias María !!1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average phase times = tiempos promedio de cada phase


Explanation:
Cristina,

Como te decía, "average phase times" se refiere a los tiempos promedio de cada phase.

Y así se comparan la sumatoria de los tiempos mínimos con la sumatoria de los tiempos promedios y a su vez se comparan con los tiempos reales de perforación de cada fase para saber que tan eficientes están siendo las operaciones de perforación en cada nuevo pozo que se perfore.

Espero te sea útil. Saludos.

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1129

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registros promedio del tiempo de fases


Explanation:
:)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28