KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Bit Subs

Spanish translation: brocas de repuesto


03:43 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / DIRECTIONAL DRILLING
English term or phrase: Bit Subs
Bit Subs are one of the items offered as the services to be provided by a Dir. Drilling services contractor.
Erick Forero
Spanish translation:brocas de repuesto
Explanation:
No hay imágenes o algún texto adicional? los bits son las brocas de los taladros y si los ofrece, me imagino que son para reemplazo
Selected response from:

rogelio ransoli
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Corroborado con el cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tramos de conexión de la barrena
Constanza Toro
4 +1portabarrenasMaria Kisic
4brocas de repuesto
rogelio ransoli


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bit subs
brocas de repuesto


Explanation:
No hay imágenes o algún texto adicional? los bits son las brocas de los taladros y si los ofrece, me imagino que son para reemplazo

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Corroborado con el cliente.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bit subs
portabarrenas


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-22 04:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conexión entre la barrena y la tubería lastrabarrenas

Glosario de la Industria Petrolera

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Así lo he encontrado yo en el mismo glosario. Buen domingo
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel. ¡Buen finde!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bit subs
tramos de conexión de la barrena


Explanation:
Erick,

A mi entender el "portabarrena" es el "drill collar" y los "bit subs" son otros tramos de conexión que también forman parte de BHA.

Sigue a continuación una definición interesante:

The bottom-hole assembly (BHA) is the component of the drill string that includes the core bit, outer core barrel, various subs, and the drill collars...The BHA consists of a primary core bit, bit sub, outer core barrel (OCB), short sub assemblies, drill collars, transition section (composed of six joints of 5 in. drill pipe and tapered drill collar [TDC]), 5 in. transition drill pipe, and a crossover sub to 5 in. drill pipe....


y sigue a continuación un ejemplo en contexto:

EN: For geosteering purposes, field engineers can place the tool directly behind the downhole motor or PowerDrive rotary steerable system or directly above the ***bit sub.

SP: Para los propósitos de geonavegación, los ingenieros de campo pueden colocar la herramienta directamente detrás del motor de fondo o del sistema rotativo direccional PowerDrive o directamente encima del ***tramo de conexión de la barrena.

Saludos,

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1129