KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Scab liner

Spanish translation: tubería de revestimiento/revestimiento para roña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scab liner
Spanish translation:tubería de revestimiento/revestimiento para roña
Entered by: Conchi Otaola

20:48 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Scab liner
Scab liner: Tubular string installed inside a casing string, typically to re-establish pressure containment following problems with the original casing

¡Gracias!
Ines Iglesias
Argentina
tubería de revestimiento/revestimiento para roña
Explanation:
According to Routledge dict.
Selected response from:

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubería de revestimiento/revestimiento para roña
Conchi Otaola
3costra línea
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
1aislamiento con camisas y empaques especiales para reparación de camisas y tuberias con fugas
andres-larsen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
scab liner
aislamiento con camisas y empaques especiales para reparación de camisas y tuberias con fugas


Explanation:
aislamiento con camisas y empaques especiales para reparación de camisas y tuberias con filtraciones / fugas

fuentes:

[PDF] INGEPET ’99 EXPL-5-HV-10 TECNICAS APLICADAS EN REPARACION DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Tie Back, Casing Patch, ***Scab Liner, aislamiento con empaques especiales y ..... El Scab Liner / Liner Packer consiste en instalar un casing de menor*** ...
biblioteca.iapg.org.ar/iapg/ArchivosAdjuntos/Ingepet/EXPL-5-HV-10.PDF -

[PDF] SLP all size tech unit.xls - : PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
The Scab Liner Assembly is an economical method of isolating casing leaks or ... injection packer with an on/off tool, then installing the Scab Liner ...
www.klinetools.com/pdf/tech-units/Scab-Liner-Assembly-Info.... -

TAM International - Plug & Retainer Kit (Espanol) · Plug & Retainer Kit · Solutions for 2-Stage Cementing (Espanol) ... Scab Liner, Well Repair – Casing or Tubing repair ...
www.tamintl.com/index.php?option=com_xmap&Itemid=256 - 44k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scab liner
costra línea


Explanation:
SPE Org Paper Preview
A ver si te sirve esta referencia
Vea la versión traducida


    Reference: http://www.aboutoilandgas.org/elibrary/servlet/spepreview?id...
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scab liner
tubería de revestimiento/revestimiento para roña


Explanation:
According to Routledge dict.

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10