ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

derrick

Spanish translation: torre de perforación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derrick
Spanish translation:torre de perforación

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:00 Jun 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: derrick
Definition from Petex:
a large load-bearing structure, usually of bolted construction. In drilling, the standard derrick has four legs standing at the corners of the substructure and reaching to the crown block. The substructure is an assembly of heavy beams used to elevate the derrick and provide space to install blowout preventers, casingheads, and so forth.

Example sentence(s):
  • A worn bit can be detected by the noise on the derrick floor that the rotating drill pipe makes and by a decrease in rate of drill penetration. Foster Learning Inc.
  • The downward force on the drill bit is the result of the weight of the overhead drill stem (steel pipe, pipe joints called collars) and drilling equipment on the derrick all of which can amount to thousands of pounds. Tidal Petroleum
  • The worker in the photo below is known as a derrick man. He works up at the top of the oil rig and stacks the "stands" or combined joints of pipe back against the derrick. energyindustryphotos.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

torre de perforación
Definition:
Torre de perforación
Estructura de acero montada sobre la boca del pozo para soportar la tubería de perforación y otros equipos que son descendidos y elevados durante las operaciones de perforación.
Selected response from:

vicdark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +6torre de perforaciónvicdark
4grúa fijaalrodjes


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grúa fija


Definition from Proz:
Generalmente se usa *derrick* para nombrar el tipo de grúa más elemental, compuesta de un mástil y un brazo que pivotea sobre un apoyo cerca del pié del mástil, más el cabrestante que levanta y baja el brazo. Es el tipo que se usaba antiguamente en los barcos. Para los diseños más elaborados generalmente se usa *crane*

Example sentence(s):
  • El término inglés Derrick tiene significados múltiples:Torre de armazón metálica, que soporta la maquinaria de perforación de un pozo de petróleo.Especie de grúa usada en obras públicas.En personas, Derrick puede hacer referencia a:Derrick Byars, jugador estadounidense de baloncesto.Derrick James, actor puertorriqueño y mexicano. - Wikipedia.org  
alrodjes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
torre de perforación


Definition from own experience or research:
Torre de perforación
Estructura de acero montada sobre la boca del pozo para soportar la tubería de perforación y otros equipos que son descendidos y elevados durante las operaciones de perforación.

Example sentence(s):
  • Torre de perforación Estructura de acero montada sobre la boca del pozo para soportar la tubería de perforación y otros equipos que son descendidos y elevados durante las operaciones de perforación. - glosario.net  

Explanation:
Wilkipedia dice:
Las torres de perforación son utilizadas para realizar perforaciones de entre 800 y 6000 metros de profundidad en el suelo tanto de pozos de gas, agua o petróleo, como así también pozos de exploración para analizar la geología y buscar nuevos yacimientos. Inclusive se utilizan para realizar perforaciones de prospección o explotación en minería cuando la profundidad del yacimiento supera los 1500m bajo el nivel de terreno. Cuando las perforaciones se realizan en el mar estas torres están montadas sobre barcazas con patas o buques con control activo de su posición respecto del fondo del mar y se denominan Plataformas petrolíferas.
vicdark
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Conchita Monedero: Estoy de acuerdo
20 mins

Yes  Patricia Novelo: Totalmente de acuerdo
1 hr

Yes  marthaig: Agree 100%
1 hr

Yes  CynthiaRussell: Es la traduccion mas usada y precisa.
1 hr

Yes  Maria Arcelus
5 hrs

Yes  Yaotl Altan
1475 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License