ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

rig pass

Spanish translation: Certificación HSE para Equipo de Taladrado/ Lo puede dejar como Certificación HSE Rig Pass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HSE Rig Pass
Spanish translation:Certificación HSE para Equipo de Taladrado/ Lo puede dejar como Certificación HSE Rig Pass
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

00:47 Dec 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / perforaciones
English term or phrase: rig pass
HSE RIG PASS � PART II
Module 1: Occupational Health and Materials Handling
� 0 � Introduction
� 1 � Health Hazardous Agents
� 2 � Potential Health Hazards in the Workplace
� 3 � Chemical Products Handling
� 4 � Transporting Loads & Handling
� 5 � Wellsite Environmental Protection
charlesink
Certificación HSE para Equipo de Taladrado/ Lo puede dejar como Certificación HSE Rig Pass
Explanation:
Se puede dejar como Certificación HSE RIG PASS
HSE=Health and Safety Executive
Es una agencia Inglesa que verifica la seguridad y riesgos a la salud y al ambiente en la industria. El examen HSE Rig Pass es requerido de todo aquel que desee trabajar en una plataforma de taladrado para petróleo.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Certificación HSE para Equipo de Taladrado/ Lo puede dejar como Certificación HSE Rig Pass
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1Examen Rig Pass
Leonardo Lamarche
4Curso (de seguridad básica) "Rig Pass"
Maria Elena Martinez
3desfiladero de plataforma petrolífera
oosanjay


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desfiladero de plataforma petrolífera


Explanation:
I think the document you have there is a health and safety manual, for people working on a oil-rig pass.

This is what I came up with - it describes the place correctly, but maybe somebody else can come up with a specific term.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=rig
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pas...
oosanjay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Examen Rig Pass


Explanation:
Es un exámen sobre operaciones y seguridad para trabajadores en una cabria (torre) de perforación de petróleo o de los equios requeridos para su operación. Ver. ref.
http://www.iadc.org/rigpasshse/SCO-2 Project Overview_rev090...

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Emma.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curso (de seguridad básica) "Rig Pass"


Explanation:
CERTIFICATE Curso Rig Pass certificado por la IADC y aprobado por PEMEX para trabajo en plataformas.Informes www.sasit.com.mx.
www.adoos.com.mx/post/6995096/curso_rig_pass

PROXIMOS CURSOS RIG PASS Poza Rica, Ver. - 11 de Octubre Reynosa, Tamps. - 10 de Octubre Villahermosa, Tab. - 10 de Octubre. CURSO OPERADOR DE MONTACARGAS ...
serviciosdecapacitacion.com

Reynosa, Tampico, Villahernosa, Cd. del Carmen, Curso de Seguridad Basica Rig Pass.
serviciosdecapacitacion.com/8.html

The HSE RIG PASS accreditation system was designed to meet two requirements:

To identify core elements of training programs for new rig employees, and
To provide a means of recognizing programs that adhere to those elements

http://www.iadc.org/rigpass.htm

http://www.iadc.org/espanol/index.html

22 Jul 2009 ... Curso Rig Pass con certificación de la IADC y aprobado por PEMEX para trabajar en ...Cursos Villahermosa / Clases Villahermosa, ...
cursos-diversos.vivastreet.com.mx/.../rig-pass-curso-en.../16816754

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificación HSE para Equipo de Taladrado/ Lo puede dejar como Certificación HSE Rig Pass


Explanation:
Se puede dejar como Certificación HSE RIG PASS
HSE=Health and Safety Executive
Es una agencia Inglesa que verifica la seguridad y riesgos a la salud y al ambiente en la industria. El examen HSE Rig Pass es requerido de todo aquel que desee trabajar en una plataforma de taladrado para petróleo.



    Reference: http://www.iadc.org/rigpass.htm
    Reference: http://www.newsco.ca/safety/RigPassAccredidation.html
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias