ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

sheaves

Spanish translation: poleas/roldanas/pateclas(Venezuela)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheaves
Spanish translation:poleas/roldanas/pateclas(Venezuela)
Entered by: Constanza Toro

14:27 Feb 19, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: sheaves
sheaves are inside traveling blocks. I need to know the translation for shaves and traveling block in spanish.
caro zambrano
poleas/roldanas/pateclas(Venezuela)
Explanation:
Espero te sea útil.
Selected response from:

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR SU AYUDA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poleas/roldanas/pateclas(Venezuela)
Constanza Toro
5poleas acanaladas
Carvallo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poleas acanaladas


Explanation:
traveling blocks = bloques móviles

Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poleas/roldanas/pateclas(Venezuela)


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil.

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1032
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR SU AYUDA.