KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

debutanizer

Spanish translation: columna debutanizadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debutanizer
Spanish translation:columna debutanizadora
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:38 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Petroleum
English term or phrase: debutanizer
The overhead production of the debutanizer is condensed as liquid and portion of tje liquid is returned to the fractionator as a reflux and the excess as liquefied petroleum gas.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
columna debutanizadora / debutanizer
Explanation:
http://www.grupo-danielalonso.es/esp/referencias.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(torre/columna/planta) debutanizadora = 14 spanish google hits
(torre/columna/planta) desbutanizadora = 3 spanish google hits
debutanizador = 0 (cero) google hit
desbutanizador = 1 spanish google hit
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2columna debutanizadora / debutanizer
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
5desbutanizador o desbutanizadora
Terejimenez
5desbutanizador
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
columna debutanizadora / debutanizer


Explanation:
http://www.grupo-danielalonso.es/esp/referencias.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 10:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(torre/columna/planta) debutanizadora = 14 spanish google hits
(torre/columna/planta) desbutanizadora = 3 spanish google hits
debutanizador = 0 (cero) google hit
desbutanizador = 1 spanish google hit

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias y un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pablo Cabrera: ;)
3049 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desbutanizador


Explanation:
... El producto de fondo de la columna se divide en dos corrientes para
suministrar carga fría y caliente a la columna desbutanizadora. ...
www.gasnet.com.br/gasnet_br/projeto_mega.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Miexamen.com - Gasolinas reformadas obtencion
... de nafta tiene como función estabilizar la nafta de despunte al separar los hidrocarburos
ligueros (gas licuado o LPG y gas) en la torre desbutanizadora. ...
www.miexamen.com/ Gasolinas%20reformadas%20obtencion.htm


OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desbutanizador o desbutanizadora


Explanation:
puede utilizar cualquiera de las dos palabras

Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8