KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

real-time geosteering

Spanish translation: direccionamiento geológico en tiempo real


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real-time geosteering
Spanish translation:direccionamiento geológico en tiempo real
Entered by: Maria Lemus

17:16 May 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: real-time geosteering
This new 3D virtual reality system creates a unique anad powerful environment for interactive well planning, REAL-TIME GEOSTEERING and geophysical analysis...
Maria Lemus
Direccionamiento geológico en tiempo real
Explanation:
n. [Drilling] 1407

The intentional directional control of a well based on the results of downhole geological logging measurements rather than three-dimensional targets in space, usually to keep a directional wellbore within a pay zone. In mature areas, geosteering may be used to keep a wellbore in a particular section of a reservoir to minimize gas or water breakthrough and maximize economic production from the well.

Selected response from:

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, y gracias también a Clarisa, creo que entre los dos puedo darle mucho sentido a mi traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control direccional en la geología del pozo
Clarisa Moraña
4 +1Direccionamiento geológico en tiempo realLuis Rosas Priego


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direccionamiento geológico en tiempo real


Explanation:
n. [Drilling] 1407

The intentional directional control of a well based on the results of downhole geological logging measurements rather than three-dimensional targets in space, usually to keep a directional wellbore within a pay zone. In mature areas, geosteering may be used to keep a wellbore in a particular section of a reservoir to minimize gas or water breakthrough and maximize economic production from the well.



Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Gracias, y gracias también a Clarisa, creo que entre los dos puedo darle mucho sentido a mi traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡Sí! http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=geoste...
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clarisa

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control direccional en la geología del pozo


Explanation:
Se trata de un software que permite impartir las instrucciones de perforación en tiempo real teniendo en cuenta la geología del pozo.

Saludos cordiales

Clarisa Moraña




    Reference: http://www.sis.slb.com/content/software/virtual/index.asp?pr...
    Reference: http://www.sis.slb.com/content/software/virtual/casestudy_00...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?