KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

packoff

Spanish translation: atascamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Packoff
Spanish translation:atascamiento
Entered by: Nat�n V�zquez

05:16 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: packoff
decreasing the incidence of packoff and allowing higher-torque operations
Nat�n V�zquez
Mexico
Atascamiento
Explanation:
Una variante
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AtascamientoxxxAlex Zelkind
4collapso
Alejandro Umerez
4limitador de presión / cierre periférico / sellado (conjunto de sellos) / aislador // lubricadorxxxdawn39


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atascamiento


Explanation:
Una variante

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: Se trata de una junta que confina lïquidos y gases en perforaciones petroleras y otras aplicaciones industriales
21 mins
  -> Lo entiendo. "Packoff" is a clot, coagulo

agree  Juan R. Migoya: Baruch: "decreasing the incidence.." Can't be a joint. I don't like "atascamiento" but it is the meaning here.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan. Maybe, obstuccion?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitador de presión / cierre periférico / sellado (conjunto de sellos) / aislador // lubricador


Explanation:
Hola, Natan.

Te ofrezco "lubricador", pero creo que no se trata de esto.
Lo que más me gusta para este caso es "limitador de presión".
=============================
CIERRE PERIFÉRICO
"El **dispositivo de cierre periférico (Pack-off)** o las condiciones geológicas del agujero pueden impedir el avance del tubo...".

www.gdsinternational.com/infocentre/pdf/isaog/hwki.pdf
=========================
Tambíén puede ser "SELLADO" o "CONJUNTO DE SELLOS":

"Cabeza compacta. Compact wellhead
Conjunto de sellos reemplazables > Retrievable pack-off".

www.motomecanica.com/cata15.htm
==========================
OILFIELD GLOSSARY

Aquí lo describe de nuevo como "SELLADO" > SEALING ELEMENT

"PACK OFF
1. vb. [Drilling] ID: 1509

To plug the wellbore around a drillstring. This can happen for a variety of reasons, the most common being that either the drilling fluid is not properly transporting cuttings and cavings out of the annulus or portions of the wellbore wall collapse around the drillstring. When the well packs off, there is a sudden reduction or loss of the ability to circulate, and high pump pressures follow. If prompt remedial action is not successful, an expensive episode of stuck pipe can result. The term is also used in gravel packing to describe the act of placing all the sand or gravel in the annulus.

See: annulus, circulate, cuttings, stuck pipe

2. n. [Drilling] ID: 1510

A flexible, usually elastomeric SEALING ELEMENT and housing used to seal an irregular surface such as a wireline.

3. vb. [Well Completions] ID: 2751

To effect hydraulic isolation, either with a sealing device, such as a packer, or with a specialized plastic or fluid, such as a sealing compound".

www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=pack%20off
=========================
LIMITADOR DE PRESIÓN
Otra posibilidad...

"The Model “KB” Hydraulic Set Straddle Pack-Off is a coiled-tubing or tubing-conveyed retrievable tool that PROVIDES ISOLATION
inside the casing".

AISLADOR / AISLANTE ...
========================
LUBRICADOR (no creo...)

"· Tubería Flexible de Diámetro Reducido:
Consiste en inyectar fluidos a través de una tubería capilar hasta la profundidad de interés requerida dentro de pozos productores
de hidrocarburos
Beneficios:
- No se requieren modificaciones en los cabezales para la instalación.
- Solo es necesario instalar un **pack off (lubricador)** para 10,000 psi, adaptado al árbol de válvulas.
- Es posible instalar el sistema en pozos fluyentes sin interrupción de la producción.
- Al incrementar la eficiencia en la inyección de productos químicos, se reducen los costos de operación y mantenimiento.
- Este sistema puede ser removido o reinstalado en otro pozo a un mínimo costo.
- No se requiere equipo de reparación".

www.are-delta.com/solutions.html
===========================
Un cordial saludo.
:)


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collapso


Explanation:
pack off
1. vb. [Drilling] ID: 1509

To plug the wellbore around a drillstring. This can happen for a variety of reasons, the most common being that either the drilling fluid is not properly transporting cuttings and cavings out of the annulus or portions of the wellbore wall collapse around the drillstring. When the well packs off, there is a sudden reduction or loss of the ability to circulate, and high pump pressures follow. If prompt remedial action is not successful, an expensive episode of stuck pipe can result. The term is also used in gravel packing to describe the act of placing all the sand or gravel in the annulus.



Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84