KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pothole, potholed

Spanish translation: excavación o zanja, excavar, sacar a la luz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a pothole, to pothole
Spanish translation:excavación o zanja, excavar, sacar a la luz
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

11:19 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Directional Drilling
English term or phrase: pothole, potholed
Latin American Spanish

both noun and verb

"The crew was attempting to pass above the electrical line, which had been properly marked by the facility owner and POTHOLED by the crew"

"This also resulted in smoke appearing from the open POTHOLE"

"Recommendations to prevent recurrence: Daylight/POTHOLE all the facilities along the running line/bore path"
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
excavar/excavación, sacar a la luz/zanja
Explanation:
Creo que son combinaciones, pero la idea es esa. En resumen: desenterrar, sacar a la luz.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excavar/excavación, sacar a la luz/zanjaJuan R. Migoya
4socavación/socavar
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavar/excavación, sacar a la luz/zanja


Explanation:
Creo que son combinaciones, pero la idea es esa. En resumen: desenterrar, sacar a la luz.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
56 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandro!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socavación/socavar


Explanation:
si tu término se refiere a minería debería estar en engeneering


Eurodicautom:



Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Geology (GO)




(1)
TERM pothole



(1)
TERM socavación quimica



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8