KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

LQ

Spanish translation: Land Quality > Calidad del Suelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LQ
Spanish translation:Land Quality > Calidad del Suelo
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

03:20 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Offshore platforms
English term or phrase: LQ
The GBS is oriented approximately North-South with the LQ as upwind as possilbe. i.e. toward North.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Land Quality > Calidad del Suelo
Explanation:
"Land Quality (LQ):
A complex attribute of land which acts in a manner distinct from the actions of other land qualities in its influence on the suitability of land for a specified kind of use; the ability of the land to fulfill specific requirements for a LUT. Cf. land characteristic".

www.css.cornell.edu/landeval/glossary.htm
=======================
"Programa Gestión y Conservación de Suelos 2003/2004 Asignatura:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... Conceptos generales. 1. *Calidad del suelo*: concepto. Indicadores de *calidad del suelo*. ... 1998.
Indicators of *Land Quality* and Sustainable Land Management...".

www.um.es/edafologia/Gcs.pdf
============================
"... cultivos, estructuras geológicas, **calidad del suelo**, contaminación o ... el suelo y las plataformas
continentales, a fin ... la existencia de petróleo, minerales o ...".

icarito.latercera.cl/icarito/2001/835/pag10.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-15 07:15:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Mary.
Buena semana.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas tus referencias, Dawn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Living Quarters
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4Land Quality > Calidad del Sueloxxxdawn39


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land Quality > Calidad del Suelo


Explanation:
"Land Quality (LQ):
A complex attribute of land which acts in a manner distinct from the actions of other land qualities in its influence on the suitability of land for a specified kind of use; the ability of the land to fulfill specific requirements for a LUT. Cf. land characteristic".

www.css.cornell.edu/landeval/glossary.htm
=======================
"Programa Gestión y Conservación de Suelos 2003/2004 Asignatura:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... Conceptos generales. 1. *Calidad del suelo*: concepto. Indicadores de *calidad del suelo*. ... 1998.
Indicators of *Land Quality* and Sustainable Land Management...".

www.um.es/edafologia/Gcs.pdf
============================
"... cultivos, estructuras geológicas, **calidad del suelo**, contaminación o ... el suelo y las plataformas
continentales, a fin ... la existencia de petróleo, minerales o ...".

icarito.latercera.cl/icarito/2001/835/pag10.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-15 07:15:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Mary.
Buena semana.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas tus referencias, Dawn

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lq
Living Quarters


Explanation:
GBS = gravity base structure
LQ = Living Quarters

APL - Advanced Production and Loading AS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a *** gravity base structure (GBS)*** supporting a wellhead, process, utilities and LQ topsides.
The GBS has storage for 550.000 bbl of stabilised crude oil, which is ...
www.apl.no/products/prod_sal_sap_ref_fields.asp - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Current open job for Marine Systems Engineer at KCD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Design of LQ foundation + connecting bridge between LQ's. ... Design of GBS for Tranche ... Structural
Engineering and have 10 years experience in the oil industry ...
www.worldwideworker.com/opportunities/Europe/4118.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

SCOPE OF WORK
The Utilities and Quarters Platform (UQP), comprises a steel topsides deck supported by a steel jacket and piles, linked to the Processing Platform via a pedestrian and utilities bridge.
The UQP Topsides consists of a two level Utility Deck which supports the **** Living Quarters (LQ)**** , and helideck. The accommodation within the UQP has been sized with bedspace for 68. The LQ is also considered as the Facilities temporary refuge, hence requires all associated lifesaving equipment in accordance with CNSOPB Regulations.
The process and support utilities, whether located on WHP, PP or UQP, shall be controlled from the central control room (CCR) located on the quarters platform (UQP).


Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: podría ser, sí. Creo que tiene más lógica tu propuesta que la mía. Buena semana, Ernesto
5 days