KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

flanged connection

Spanish translation: conexión bridada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flanged connection
Spanish translation:conexión bridada
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:30 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: flanged connection
[...]a flanged connection on the main 20” liquid flow line that transports all the condensate from the Alba Field to the onshore facilities at Punta Europa was leaking very slightly[...]
Eva Marcos
conexión bridada
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-05 07:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"unión\"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conexión bridada
Henry Hinds
4conexión con brida
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conexión bridada


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-05 07:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"unión\"

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: o "junta..."
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan, o "unión" también.

agree  NoraBellettieri
14 days
  -> Gracias, Nora.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexión con brida


Explanation:
Eva:
... una conexión con brida...

Slds.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish