KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

narrow-cut

Spanish translation: corte estrecho o cerrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narrow-cut
Spanish translation:corte estrecho o cerrado
Entered by: technical_comm

21:22 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Lubricants
English term or phrase: narrow-cut
Es para un documento sobre luricantes; "...is a high performance naphthenic, narrow-cut mineral oil primarily intended for use in reciprocating refrigeration compressors..." GRACIAS!!!!!!!!!!
GabyMen
corte estrecho o corte cerrado
Explanation:
Así lo encontré en un glosario de la industria petrolera.
Selected response from:

technical_comm
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de corte limitado
Cecilia Calonico
4corte estrecho o corte cerradotechnical_comm
3 +1separación exacta
maryel


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separación exacta


Explanation:
Esto es lo que aparece en Reference Federación Europea de Ingeniería Química / Note {NTE} destilación



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de corte limitado


Explanation:
también se usa reducido/restringido.

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corte estrecho o corte cerrado


Explanation:
Así lo encontré en un glosario de la industria petrolera.

technical_comm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!