KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

mill grinder

Spanish translation: trituradora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill grinder
Spanish translation:trituradora
Entered by: Nat�n V�zquez

04:44 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: mill grinder
A single MTS 1450 Hammer mill grinder
Nat�n V�zquez
Mexico
moledora Hammer
Explanation:
Hola, Natán.

“mill grinder” es “moledora” (=máquina de moler); he visto que se usa con más frecuencia para designar moledoras de granos (café, trigo, etc.). En el contexto de ingeniería petrolera, creo que se usa para analizar muestras.

4.1.2 If the test sample is regrind, first pelletize the sample or grind it into a powder using a Wiley (or equivalent) mill grinder. This promotes consistency in the melt indexer. Only experienced personnel should perform the grinding procedure. Before grinding, cool the sample by chilling with dry ice or liquid nitrogen. Continue cooling the sample during grinding. Allow the ground sample to dry. www.cwc.org/plastic/pl975rpt.pdf

“Hammer” es marca registrada: http://www.felder-group.com/pages/in_H_esp.html

Buena suerte,
Manuel
.-----------

mill: laminador; tren laminador (Beigbeder); fresar/ fresadora (Beigbeder)
grinder: muela; pulverizador; titurador; rectificadora; esmeril (Beigbeder)
.------------

Fruit and vegetables that do spoil are processed through a hammer mill (grinder) that pulverizes the produce into a slurry (liquefied vegetable waste), and discharges it into a sealed 6,000 gallon holding tank for storage. Periodically, the slurry is collected using a vacuum truck and transported to approved organic waste recycling facilities. - http://www.nerc.org/bulletin/20030201.html

.-------------

coffee mill grinder: moledora de café: http://www.baylornet.com/perl/b-ff2020 25279 Working Iron G...

.---------

Grinder
There are three types of grinders used for whole bean coffee
1) hand mill grinder
2) electric blade grinder
3) burr grinder. The burr grinder is most often used for finely ground espresso. - http://www.halfpriceespresso.com/terminology.html

.----------

Electrics 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The La Pavoni mill grinder is the perfect accessory to any ... This versatile tool from Bon Jour is sure to be ... For example, leafy greens tend to produce much less ...
www.countertopcult.com/Electrics_2.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-04 11:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad: TRITURADORA HAMMER

Estudio 7.0 - Ensilaje de cereales y cultivos forrajeros en el ...
... Se emplearon dos métodos para el triturado; usando una trituradora de paja a ... Sin embargo, los resultados de los análisis de muestras tomadas de este ensilaje ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/X8486S/x8486s09.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Anexo 2 Inversion.xls
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... cámara IMPORTACION 1 65,000.00 65,000.00 65,000.00 Análisis de muestras, observación de ... 68 5201 Trituradora de vegetales IMPORTACION 1 50,400.00 50,400.00 ...
www.cicese.mx/dirgeneral/ convenio01/pdf/Anexo_2_Inversion.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moledora HammerManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Molinillo.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
3tritutadora de martillos
Dr. Lausberg de Morales


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tritutadora de martillos


Explanation:
mill = grinder, hammer mill = tritutadora de martillos (Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik); grinder = tritutadora.

There seems to be redundance in the term.

Dr. Lausberg de Morales
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moledora Hammer


Explanation:
Hola, Natán.

“mill grinder” es “moledora” (=máquina de moler); he visto que se usa con más frecuencia para designar moledoras de granos (café, trigo, etc.). En el contexto de ingeniería petrolera, creo que se usa para analizar muestras.

4.1.2 If the test sample is regrind, first pelletize the sample or grind it into a powder using a Wiley (or equivalent) mill grinder. This promotes consistency in the melt indexer. Only experienced personnel should perform the grinding procedure. Before grinding, cool the sample by chilling with dry ice or liquid nitrogen. Continue cooling the sample during grinding. Allow the ground sample to dry. www.cwc.org/plastic/pl975rpt.pdf

“Hammer” es marca registrada: http://www.felder-group.com/pages/in_H_esp.html

Buena suerte,
Manuel
.-----------

mill: laminador; tren laminador (Beigbeder); fresar/ fresadora (Beigbeder)
grinder: muela; pulverizador; titurador; rectificadora; esmeril (Beigbeder)
.------------

Fruit and vegetables that do spoil are processed through a hammer mill (grinder) that pulverizes the produce into a slurry (liquefied vegetable waste), and discharges it into a sealed 6,000 gallon holding tank for storage. Periodically, the slurry is collected using a vacuum truck and transported to approved organic waste recycling facilities. - http://www.nerc.org/bulletin/20030201.html

.-------------

coffee mill grinder: moledora de café: http://www.baylornet.com/perl/b-ff2020 25279 Working Iron G...

.---------

Grinder
There are three types of grinders used for whole bean coffee
1) hand mill grinder
2) electric blade grinder
3) burr grinder. The burr grinder is most often used for finely ground espresso. - http://www.halfpriceespresso.com/terminology.html

.----------

Electrics 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The La Pavoni mill grinder is the perfect accessory to any ... This versatile tool from Bon Jour is sure to be ... For example, leafy greens tend to produce much less ...
www.countertopcult.com/Electrics_2.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-04 11:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad: TRITURADORA HAMMER

Estudio 7.0 - Ensilaje de cereales y cultivos forrajeros en el ...
... Se emplearon dos métodos para el triturado; usando una trituradora de paja a ... Sin embargo, los resultados de los análisis de muestras tomadas de este ensilaje ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/X8486S/x8486s09.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Anexo 2 Inversion.xls
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... cámara IMPORTACION 1 65,000.00 65,000.00 65,000.00 Análisis de muestras, observación de ... 68 5201 Trituradora de vegetales IMPORTACION 1 50,400.00 50,400.00 ...
www.cicese.mx/dirgeneral/ convenio01/pdf/Anexo_2_Inversion.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: creo que estas en lo cierto!
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Cielos!

agree  maryel
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maryel.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Molinillo.


Explanation:
Salud.

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician