ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

PMP

Spanish translation: Plan de Gestión de Proyectos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PMP
Spanish translation:Plan de Gestión de Proyectos
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:09 Sep 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: PMP
We are in the process of doing a mid-year **PMP** to ensure that all associates are aligned on their supervisor’s expectations and our 2004 plan commitment needs.

Gracias de nuevo!
Cristina Canivell
Plan de Gestión de Proyectos
Explanation:
Definition for: PMP
Project Management Plan.A detailed description of an organization’s strategies for resolving Y2K issues.

espero que te sirva!! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-09-02 19:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien \"Plan de Administración de Proyectos!
=)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plan de Gestión de Proyectos
Gabriela Rodriguez
4programa de gestión de proyectos
Alvaro Valle Casanova
1Performance Monitoring Plan?badial


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pmp
Plan de Gestión de Proyectos


Explanation:
Definition for: PMP
Project Management Plan.A detailed description of an organization’s strategies for resolving Y2K issues.

espero que te sirva!! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-09-02 19:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien \"Plan de Administración de Proyectos!
=)


    Reference: http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gabriela

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pmp
Performance Monitoring Plan?


Explanation:
No sé exactamente a qué se refiere PMP porque haría falta más contexto, pero puedes mirar en la página web que te doy y según el contexto decidir.
Igual serefiere a "Performance Monitoring Plan" o "Performance Management Process"

Sé que no es mucha ayuda, pero espero que te sea "algo útil".
Alicia


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
badial
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pmp
programa de gestión de proyectos


Explanation:
pmp: La verdad es que resulta complicado, pues está sigla tiene diferentes definiciones. Project Management Program, Project Management Public, Project Management Professional. Pero esta sigla, si va acompañada de un verbo, sólo encaja con la primer acepción. To do a PMP, es decir, to do a Project Management Program. Mira en la página 3 del enlace... columna de la derecha.


    Reference: http://www.pmi-portland.org/news/news_pdfs/2001_04.pdf
Alvaro Valle Casanova
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gabriela Rodriguez