KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gas sand

Spanish translation: arena saturada con gas natural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas sand
Spanish translation:arena saturada con gas natural
Entered by: Jo Mayr

23:49 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil wells / natural gas
English term or phrase: gas sand
The new gas sand on its own tested at a rate of 35 million standard cubic feet per day.

Muchas gracias anticipadas. Solo 'gas sand', por favor.

Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
capa de arena saturada con gas natural
Explanation:
gas sand

1. n. [Geology] ID: 226

A porous sand layer or sand body charged with natural gas.
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capa de arena saturada con gas natural
Jo Mayr
5arena gasífera, arena de gasxxxTadzio


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capa de arena saturada con gas natural


Explanation:
gas sand

1. n. [Geology] ID: 226

A porous sand layer or sand body charged with natural gas.



    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:vkRba0G7pSEJ:www.glossa...
Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, VRN!

agree  Miriam Garcia
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miriam!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
9 days
  -> Gracias, Luna!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arena gasífera, arena de gas


Explanation:
:)


    www.websters-online-dictionary.net/ definition/english/GA/GAS+SAND.html
xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24