KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

procrastination

Spanish translation: dejar las cosas para más tarde//postergar//demorar//posponer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procrastination
Spanish translation:dejar las cosas para más tarde//postergar//demorar//posponer
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:08 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / philosophy
English term or phrase: procrastination
procrastination
isabel avila
dejar las cosas para más tarde
Explanation:
Suerte.
JL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"his procrastination cost him the deal...
perdió el ocntrato por no actuar de inmediato or por su falta de decisión\"
Oxford SuperLex


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: contrato

Postergar, demorar, posponer...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias por su pronta respuesta, ha sido de much utilidad. Isabel-México
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5postergar
Andrea Bullrich
4dilación...
Rick Henry
4dejar las cosas para más tardeJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar las cosas para más tarde


Explanation:
Suerte.
JL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"his procrastination cost him the deal...
perdió el ocntrato por no actuar de inmediato or por su falta de decisión\"
Oxford SuperLex


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: contrato

Postergar, demorar, posponer...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Mil gracias por su pronta respuesta, ha sido de much utilidad. Isabel-México

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postergar


Explanation:
Postergar (lo que uno debe hacer ahora).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilación...


Explanation:
or demora is what the word literally means. But José Luiz gives an accurate description :-)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish