KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

ideas-cluster

Spanish translation: grupos de ideas


13:45 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: ideas-cluster
El contexto es el siguiente:

"Taylor stresses that secularity emerges in complex ways, entwined in the passionate language of belief. But all important ideas-clusters come (slowly) out of something like their opposites."

Gracias!!!
poma
Spanish translation:grupos de ideas
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-08-31 13:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien puede tomarse como asociación de ideas
Selected response from:

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5grupos de ideasAliciaNGS
4enjambre de ideasBarbara Cochran, MFA
4racimos de ideas
Anahí Seri
4ideas-racimo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4ideas-grupos de ideas
Bárbara Oliver


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grupos de ideas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-08-31 13:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien puede tomarse como asociación de ideas

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 mins

agree  Bárbara Oliver: Marisa, obviamente estamos de acuerdo... Saludos!
10 mins

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
26 mins

agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Valentín
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideas-grupos de ideas


Explanation:
quizás se pueda traducir como "grupos de ideas"

Example sentence(s):
  • Pero las ideas-grupos de ideas importantes salen lentamente de

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
    Reference: http://www.newscientist.com/article/mg13918874.900-forum-a-c...
Bárbara Oliver
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideas-racimo


Explanation:
Pienso, luego mi empresa existe - de José Andrés Ocaña - 2006 - 379 páginas
(Ec.l) [IDEAS-RACIMO, "llegar al final del camino'] = [ideas-nombre mazamorra , "seguir ... Según la (Ec.2), se bautiza a las IDEAS-RACIMO recién obtenidas, ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8484545385...


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racimos de ideas


Explanation:
he tomado la idea de BeaRH

Anahí Seri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjambre de ideas


Explanation:
Referencia:

Larousse's Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish