KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

phallocentric and logocentric culture

Spanish translation: cultura falocéntrica y logocéntrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phallocentric and logocentric culture
Spanish translation:cultura falocéntrica y logocéntrica
Entered by: Refugio

17:03 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Philosophy
English term or phrase: phallocentric and logocentric culture
This attempt to rescue wonder is part of Irigaray’s search for a salvation from the oppression of phallocentric and logocentric culture
xxxmsaiz
cultura falocentrica y logocentrica
Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accents on the two e\'s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Mariana: if I have invented these words, at least I am in good company, since they each appear hundreds of times in an msn search. I prefer to keep them the way they are since phallic does not have the same meaning as phallocentric, and logocentric, although it could refer to images and logos as you assume, could equally well refer to Derrida\'s deconstructionist concept of logocentrism. You will be happy to learn that I care just as much about words and their meanings as you do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn\'t find either the French original (which I read at age 17)or the Spanish version, but only a partial quote from the English translation (embedded in a Unitarian sermon, yet):

I remember well the time when a cabbage could sell itself just by being a cabbage. Nowadays it’s no good being a cabbage – unless you have an agent and pay him a commission, Nothing is free any more to sell itself or give itself away. These days, Countess, every cabbage has its pimp.

. . . little by little, the pimps have taken over the world. They don’t do anything, they don’t make anything – they just stand there and take their cut. It makes a difference. Look at the shopkeepers. Do you ever see one smiling at a customer anymore? Certainly not. Their smiles are strictly for the pimps. The butcher has to smile at the meat pimp, the florist at the rose pimp, the grocer at the fresh-fruit-and-vegetable pimp. It’s all organized down to the slightest detail. A pimp for birdseed. A pimp for fishfood. That’s why the cost of living keeps going up all the time. You buy a glass of beer – it costs twice as much as it used to. Why? 10% for the glass pimp, 10% for the beer pimp, 20% for the glass of beer pimp – that’s where our money goes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jean Giraudoux, La Folle de Chaillot
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cultura falocentrica y logocentricaRefugio
5 +1Para Ruth y msaizManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 -3cultura fálica y obsesionada con la imagen/las marcas
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cultura falocentrica y logocentrica


Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accents on the two e\'s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Mariana: if I have invented these words, at least I am in good company, since they each appear hundreds of times in an msn search. I prefer to keep them the way they are since phallic does not have the same meaning as phallocentric, and logocentric, although it could refer to images and logos as you assume, could equally well refer to Derrida\'s deconstructionist concept of logocentrism. You will be happy to learn that I care just as much about words and their meanings as you do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn\'t find either the French original (which I read at age 17)or the Spanish version, but only a partial quote from the English translation (embedded in a Unitarian sermon, yet):

I remember well the time when a cabbage could sell itself just by being a cabbage. Nowadays it’s no good being a cabbage – unless you have an agent and pay him a commission, Nothing is free any more to sell itself or give itself away. These days, Countess, every cabbage has its pimp.

. . . little by little, the pimps have taken over the world. They don’t do anything, they don’t make anything – they just stand there and take their cut. It makes a difference. Look at the shopkeepers. Do you ever see one smiling at a customer anymore? Certainly not. Their smiles are strictly for the pimps. The butcher has to smile at the meat pimp, the florist at the rose pimp, the grocer at the fresh-fruit-and-vegetable pimp. It’s all organized down to the slightest detail. A pimp for birdseed. A pimp for fishfood. That’s why the cost of living keeps going up all the time. You buy a glass of beer – it costs twice as much as it used to. Why? 10% for the glass pimp, 10% for the beer pimp, 20% for the glass of beer pimp – that’s where our money goes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jean Giraudoux, La Folle de Chaillot

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
29 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tomás

agree  Montse de la Fuente
1 hr
  -> Gracias Montse

neutral  Mariana Solanet: Good for you and, nothing personal, but I still don´t agree with these terms in Spanish!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for straightening that out.

agree  Claudia Orozco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Also a word-lover; see below
4 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, Manuel

agree  nimrodtran
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilio

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
cultura fálica y obsesionada con la imagen/las marcas


Explanation:
Ojo con "inventar" palabras en castellano. El inglés es más flexible y nos permite hacerlo. Tendría cuidado de usar palabras como "falocéntrica y logocéntrica" en una traducción.

Por eso, me parece que la traducción tiene que captar el sentir y decirlo como corresponde en castellano, para que se entienda.
Soy periodista y escritora, y tengo cierta obsesión -y mucho amor- por las palabras.
Suerte!
Al menos así se podría decir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviar la última frase...

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Una cultura "fálica" no es necesariamente "falocéntrica". Y logocéntrico quiere decir "centrado en el logos", en la palabra. Son conceptos filosóficos, existentes e irremplazables. Tanto pero para el DRA si no los tiene, como tampoco tiene "acrítico".
40 mins
  -> Percibo hostilidad en tus palabras, no entiendo por qué. Creo que falta contexto, ¿se trata acaso de un tratado filosófico o una divulgación? For the record, tengo una formación en Letras, y sé bastante de filosofía, pero logocéntrico? Please!

disagree  nimrodtran: www.fortunecity.es/imaginapoder/encuentros/ 16/publicaciones/ix/herramienta.htm http://www.redgrafica.com.uy/imagina.htm
10 hrs

disagree  eyipval: Si es un tratado de filosofía, quizá los mas adecuados son los términos falocéntrico y logocéntrico, que se refieren a una cultura que gira alrededor de dos conceptos centrales, no solo obsesionada.
3 days2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Para Ruth y msaiz


Explanation:
Para Ruth y msaiz.
Saludos,
Manuel
***
Podéis quedaros con vuestra sangre y vuestro gore, lo que nos importa a nosotras es cómo hacernos con el ciberespacio para salir del cadáver viejo, decadente, seducido, aducido y abandonado del patriarcado falo y logocéntrico: los escuadrones fálicos de la muerte, la falocracia, con su cuerpo de militantes hinchado de silicona, geriátrico, materialista y su 'otro' femenino anexionado e inventariado. Las chicas disturbio saben que se merecen algo mejor.
(…)
De esta manera, cuando se trata de buscar alternativas, también surgen dos estrategias políticas divergentes. El camino que toman lo masculino y lo femenino con el fin de trascender el contrato sociosimbólico falocéntrico son muy diferentes. Mientras las mujeres necesitan volver a hacerse con su subjetividad, liberándose hasta cierto punto de su cuerpo, los hombres necesitan volver a hacerse con su ser corpóreo abstraído, renunciando a algunos de sus derechos exclusivos sobre la consciencia trascendental. Los hombres necesitan un cuerpo, una realidad, sufrir el dolor de la vuelta al cuerpo, es decir de la encarnación.
http://www.creatividadfeminista.org/articulos/ciber_braidott...
http://www.estudiosonline.net/texts/diferente.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pregunta para Tomás:

Sin ningún ánimo de ofender, ni a ti ni a los académicos, pero no resisto la tentación de preguntar:

si DRAE es la sigla de “Diccionario de la Real Academia Española”,
¿será que DRA es la sigla de “Decrépita Real Academia”?

Just wondering…


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Me hace acordar a Giraudoux en "La Folle de Chaillot."
6 mins
  -> No sé francés y no lo he leído, pero los rollos de las feministas me asustan...