KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

knowledge claim

Spanish translation: afirmación de conocimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowledge claim
Spanish translation:afirmación de conocimiento
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

20:25 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Theory of Knowledge
English term or phrase: knowledge claim
...to formaly evaluate competing knowledge claims...
Davorka Grgic
afirmaciones de conocimiento
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry. Gracias a todos.

Besos.

Davorka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1afirmaciones de conocimiento
Henry Hinds
4declaraciones en competencia por el conocimientoSergio Aguirre
4postulados cognoscitivos competitivosJuan Carlstein
3aseveración de erudición/percepción global
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afirmaciones de conocimiento


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry. Gracias a todos.

Besos.

Davorka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ignahermosilla
2301 days
  -> Gracias, Hermosilla.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postulados cognoscitivos competitivos


Explanation:
otras opciones: enunciados o pretensiones cognoscitivas

Juan Carlstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaraciones en competencia por el conocimiento


Explanation:
...declaraciones competidoras por el conocimiento
Para la evaluación formal de reclamos competidores del conocimiento
Para la evaluación formal de reclamos en competencia por el conocimiento

Claim
Synonyms:
arrogate, call, exact, lay claim, take, title


... knowledge claims are criticized by someone with competing knowledge claims. ... the argument
that it is formally valid so ... To evaluate this kind of case, we need to ...
www-philosophy.ucdavis.edu/phi102/tkch9.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

<UNIT3.ALL>DOCUMENT Documents 1 to 5 of 78
... to identify competing theoretical viewpoints on the topic ... to analyse and evaluate
the arguments used to ... achieve the above through discussion, formally in class ...
www.unl.ac.uk:9999/ SEARCH/BASIS/unit3/all/Document/EDW?W%3DCODE%3D'PI'*+order+by+code%26M%3D1%26R%3DY






Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aseveración de erudición/percepción global


Explanation:
O algo semejante. No creo que exista un término en español que exprese la idea...
¡Suerte, Davorka!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish