KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

their clothing of seeing flesh

Spanish translation: sus ropajes de carne expuesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:their clothing of seeing flesh
Spanish translation:sus ropajes de carne expuesta
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

12:12 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: their clothing of seeing flesh
Sight reduces the invisible of things and of the look, their tissue, their clothing of seeing flesh, that nostalgia for a first abode lodged in and on them, which will be twice ost: in the coming to being of the seer and, even more, in the look's becoming vision.

Thank you
belenv
sus ropajes de carne (piel) expuesta
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sus ropajes de carne (piel) expuesta
Lillian van den Broeck
5su vestidura de carne visible
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sus ropajes de carne (piel) expuesta


Explanation:
Una opción

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: yo usaria piel, es mas elegante. Carne me suena muy crudo (IMHO)
54 mins
  -> Sí, grac ias Apricitas.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: piel also
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabi

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su vestidura de carne visible


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish