KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Philosophy

layered

Spanish translation: en niveles o segmentado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layered
Spanish translation:en niveles o segmentado
Entered by: Olga Alex

16:24 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: layered
This means that far from offering a developmental model, we are dealing with a structural one, layered and revised in constant reworkings of hypothesized ponteialities retroactively reformulated as each new stage emerges, and finds itself re-articulated.
belenv
en niveles o segmentado
Explanation:
Una idea
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Belén
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estratificado/jerarquizado
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1en niveles o segmentado
Olga Alex
4còmplejoregina1
2entramado
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en niveles o segmentado


Explanation:
Una idea

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Belén

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta "segmentado", pero.. que fracesita!!!!
2 mins
  -> Sí, lo de las "hipotéticas potencialidades reformuladas retroactivamente" tiene tela...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
còmplejo


Explanation:
la traduccion literal sería por capas, pero entiendo que en el contexto se trata de un modelo complejo


    Reference: http://http:/www.newboyforyou.com/
    Reference: http://http:/www.newboyforyou.com/
regina1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in YiddishYiddish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entramado


Explanation:
No estoy segura. Traducir este tipo de textos es tremendo. Me pongo poquita confianza mejor.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estratificado/jerarquizado


Explanation:
Conceptualmente hablando, éstas serían mis sugerencias. Incluso "polivalente". Espero que te ayude.

Hay muchas referencias a modelos estratificados o jerarquizados en filosofía.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Estratificado me parece perfecto
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Harvey!!

agree  elere: creo que ambas transmiten la idea y matiz de ordenación, y de estructura jerarquizada, no de mera superposición, pero estratificado después de estructura rima un poco redundantemente; otro equivalente que aúne los dos sería perfecto
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): regina1, George Rabel, Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Non-PRO (1): Gabriel Aguirre