KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

chip

Spanish translation: transparencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chip
Spanish translation:transparencias
Entered by: jipozzi

23:23 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: chip
It is about 3D pictures.

all you need is to push both edges of the film chips or prints along an edge (bottom of the mount for slides) and they will be aligned.
jipozzi
Argentina
transparencias
Explanation:
:>)
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer has been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transparencias
mirta
5 +1chipRocio Elizondo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chip


Explanation:
Espero te ayude =)

chip.
(Del ingl. chip).
1. m. Inform. Pequeño circuito integrado que realiza numerosas funciones en ordenadores y dispositivos electrónicos.


Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
51 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia

neutral  Gabo Pena: a microchip in a pic? not even in Blade Runner.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparencias


Explanation:
:>)


    Reference: http://www.rmm3d.com/3d.encyclopedia/mounting/section3.html
mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer has been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: right on! los 'chips' son las transparencias antes de estar montadas (el film)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bo :>)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, *Gaby :>)