KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

highlight area

Spanish translation: area de enfoque / enfocada / de alta luz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlight area
Spanish translation:area de enfoque / enfocada / de alta luz
Entered by: JH Trads

18:28 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: highlight area
To put it more technically, if we assume that X amount of light will be just sufficient to produce a bit of shadow detail, then how many times X will be required to totally expose the film in the highlight area?
Anabel Martínez
Spain
area de enfoque / enfocada
Explanation:
una posibilidad
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda :)
Anabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1área de alta luzAntonio Costa
4 +2area de enfoque / enfocadaJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area de enfoque / enfocada


Explanation:
una posibilidad


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda :)
Anabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
12 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Egmont: ok
16 mins
  -> gracias :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
área de alta luz


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
24 mins
  -> Thamk you Bernardo