KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

lens-to-film distance

Spanish translation: distancia del ocular a la película


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lens-to-film distance
Spanish translation:distancia del ocular a la película

16:20 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: lens-to-film distance
the distance between the lens and the enlarging paper is the lens-to-film distance (the “bellows extension”), and the enlarging paper itself is the film.
Anabel
distancia del ocular a la película
Explanation:
or objetivo instead of ocular.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah, I also agree with you.
Greetings
Anabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7distancia del ocular a la película
Sarah Brenchley
4distancia del lente a la películaLEALZ
4 -1Distancia focal?
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1lentes para filmar a distanciaelenali


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
distancia del ocular a la película


Explanation:
or objetivo instead of ocular.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.


    Reference: http://omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ciencia/volumen2/ciencia...
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Sarah, I also agree with you.
Greetings
Anabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Barker: I've done printing and developing and this is the right answer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Roger Martin: I am also a photo buff, and this is the right answer.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Roger

agree  Raúl Waldman: It should be "objetivo", the name of the enlarger lens.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Raúl

agree  Fiona N�voa
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Distancia focal?


Explanation:
The distance at which there is a perfect focus for printing the photo.

I did not find the term in my technical dictionary, but am very fond of photography and filming (photography since I was 11 years old), and assume that this is the meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Distancia focal.
32 mins
  -> Gracias, mgonzalez

disagree  John Barker: The focal distace is a fixed measure within the characteristics of the lense. The distace to the paper can be adjusted depending on whether you want a larger or smaller final print.
3 hrs
  -> Only the 20 Dollar cameras have fixed focal distance. I have been a (nearly professional) photographer for 50 years. That is the reason for the auto-focus (fool-proof) cameras.

disagree  Raúl Waldman: Me parece que el texto se refiere a la distancia real entre el lente y el papel en una ampliadora (que se ajusta según el tamaño deseado de la ampliación), independientemente de que esté en foco o no.
10 hrs
  -> Parece que me he equivocado. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lentes para filmar a distancia


Explanation:
la distancia entre el lente y el papel la hacen los lentes para filmar a distancia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 19:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antas se usaba \"fuelle\" que es lo que tienes entre paréntesis

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Barker: The text refers to printing and not to taking photos.
1 hr
  -> Would you take the time to explain a little better to me the difference? Thank you John

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distancia del lente a la película


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish