KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

contact box

Spanish translation: caja de contactos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact box
Spanish translation:caja de contactos
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

18:25 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: contact box
To make our contact sheets, we will require a contact box, or sheet of heavy glass
Anabel Martínez
Spain
caja de contactos
Explanation:
no need
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Creo que usaré esta respuesta.. Pero muchas gracias a los dos!
Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6caja de contactos
Francisco Herrerias
4 +3mesa de transparencias
Hans Gärtner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caja de contactos


Explanation:
no need
Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Creo que usaré esta respuesta.. Pero muchas gracias a los dos!
Un saludo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Imanol Martinez
3 mins

agree  Armando Pattroni
9 mins

agree  xxxiwerner
26 mins

agree  Susana Melguizo
46 mins

agree  Maria Aguirre
3 days19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mesa de transparencias


Explanation:
Aunque hoy en días sean más cajas que mesas, conservan el nombre antiguo.


    Reference: http://www.xunta.es/conselle/fm/spe/dxfc/sxfo/fpfo/MDFC10.HT...
    www.jcyl.es/jcyl/cec/dgie/pliego_mobiliario/prescripciones/ audiovisuales/anexogrupo3.html
Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: GooD!
38 mins

agree  Jorge Payan: una respuesta completa!
56 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs