KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

print tongs

Spanish translation: pinzas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:print tongs
Spanish translation:pinzas
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

15:07 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: print tongs
Sé lo que es, pero no sé la palabra correcta en español.. La definición es esta: "Plastic tongs ,often with rubber tips, used to lift prints and transfer between developing trays without allowing solutions to come in contact with skin."
Anabel Martínez
Spain
pinzas
Explanation:
tenacillas is also possible but when I did a course in photography, this was the word that was used.
Good luck,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Creo que me quedaré con esta respuesta... No sabía si tenían un nombre más específico, pero por lo que me dices, no hace falta.. Muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pinzas
Sarah Brenchley
5pinzas para impresiónjulitravel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pinzas


Explanation:
tenacillas is also possible but when I did a course in photography, this was the word that was used.
Good luck,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Creo que me quedaré con esta respuesta... No sabía si tenían un nombre más específico, pero por lo que me dices, no hace falta.. Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: THIS IS IT
5 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Marisa Pavan
5 mins
  -> Thanks Maripa

agree  xxxseamar
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  joseluisvi: 'Pinzas' es el término utilizado en fotografía; mejor que 'tenacillas' que además suelen ser siempre metálicas
1 hr
  -> Thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinzas para impresión


Explanation:
podrías agragar 'fotográfica' si fuera necesario, pro si el contexto habla de fotos, no haría falta

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish