KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

can be reversed out of

Spanish translation: puede invertirse más allá de ...


00:42 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / logotypes - standards
English term or phrase: can be reversed out of
Logotype colour treatment and positioning:
The logotype trademark can be reversed out of the core corporate colour palette and also reversed out of the photographic images.
Paula Sauan
Spanish translation:puede invertirse más allá de ...
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Sergio Mazzini
Grading comment
En realidad habla de invertir los colores (fondo blango imágen negra y viceversa) Gracias igual por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se puede remover de
Lydia De Jorge
4se puede poner en negativo
Elena Carbonell
4puede invertirse más allá de ...Sergio Mazzini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede invertirse más allá de ...


Explanation:
;)


Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
En realidad habla de invertir los colores (fondo blango imágen negra y viceversa) Gracias igual por tu ayuda

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se puede remover de


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: That's right! It is the preposition "out" that gives it the connotation of "removing".
53 mins
  -> thank you Mimoza!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se puede poner en negativo


Explanation:
Cuando en Photoshop o en Illustrator tienes un logotipo y eliges un colr de fondo y primer plano o un color de borde y un color de relleno respectivamente los puedes intercambiar para que se hagan imágenes en 'negativo'. Osea un logotipo de una fresa rosa con fondo negro, se puede convertir en una fresa negra con fondo rosa. No sé si me he explicado bien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-09 07:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los colores que se pueden elegir para hacer este proceso se sacan de la paleta de colores que están activas en ese momento. De ahí la preposición 'out'.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12