KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

sign-offs

Spanish translation: sello de aprobación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign-offs
Spanish translation:sello de aprobación
Entered by: Elena Carbonell

17:06 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / logotypes - standards
English term or phrase: sign-offs
Sign-off zone
All product packaging should carry a consistent
approach to sign-off. This ensures that authorship
is clearly established, corporate identity standards
strengthened and copyright protected.
Shown on this page is the standard trademark and
logotype sign-off which must be used, unaltered, on
all printed matter. Also shown are additional sign-offs
that may be added according to the approved label.
The sign-off should be placed on the back
or inside back cover of the print item, towards the
base of the page and not in close proximity to any
duplicate logotypes.
The sign-off should be printed in Paris Green
or black, positive or reversed out of a dark,
solid ground. It must not be reversed out of a
photographic background image.
Paula Sauan
sello de aprobación
Explanation:
Según el Webster's una de las acepciones de sign-off es:
to indicate one's approval explicitly if not formally
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
Creo que es la
opción más apropiada. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cierres
Luis Javier Otoya
4sello de aprobación
Elena Carbonell
4autorizaciones
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cierres


Explanation:
En el contexto suministrado, considero que la opción más acertada sería "logotipo de cierre" o "zona de cierre", porque "sign-off" también es utilizado como "aprobación", "despedida" o "firma" (esta acepción está muy cercana a la de "cierre", pero me quedo con cierre en el contexto dado)

Suerte

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: aprobaciones
8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorizaciones


Explanation:
Saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sello de aprobación


Explanation:
Según el Webster's una de las acepciones de sign-off es:
to indicate one's approval explicitly if not formally

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Creo que es la
opción más apropiada. Thanks