KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

weight

Spanish translation: espesor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weight
Spanish translation:espesor
Entered by: Walter Landesman

22:05 Apr 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: weight
Weight of the typeface as in bold, roman, italic, etc. If you could also help me with the translation of the actual ROMAN word it would be perfect. Thank you!
TransFiber
espesor
Explanation:
weight refiere al espesor, al grosor del tipo de letra. Una "negrita", por ejemplo, es más gruesa que la común.
ROMAN es un tipo de letra fuente, como ARIAL, TIMES NEW ROMAN, TAHOMA, etc. Se mantiene esa denominación en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-07 22:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remarks
Weight differences are generally differentiated by an increased stroke or thickness associated with a given character in a typeface, as compared to a "normal" character from that same typeface.

Example of "Palatino Linotype" Normal and UltraBold weights
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.medi...
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5espesor
Walter Landesman
5Grosor / Letra redonda, Letra de tipo redonda
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
espesor


Explanation:
weight refiere al espesor, al grosor del tipo de letra. Una "negrita", por ejemplo, es más gruesa que la común.
ROMAN es un tipo de letra fuente, como ARIAL, TIMES NEW ROMAN, TAHOMA, etc. Se mantiene esa denominación en español.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-07 22:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remarks
Weight differences are generally differentiated by an increased stroke or thickness associated with a given character in a typeface, as compared to a "normal" character from that same typeface.

Example of "Palatino Linotype" Normal and UltraBold weights
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.medi...


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - and 'roman' means it is a 'serif' font, with fancy ends to the strokes.
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your remarks.

agree  Swatchka
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia.

agree  Marina56: De acuerdo y Felices Pascuas
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina. Lo mismo para ti.

agree  Annissa 7ar
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grosor / Letra redonda, Letra de tipo redonda


Explanation:
Regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-07 22:21:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letra redonda

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish