KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

skill-set, with a professional calibre video camera

Spanish translation: habilidades/capacidades con una cámara de vídeo de categoría profesional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skill-set, with a professional calibre video camera
Spanish translation:habilidades/capacidades con una cámara de vídeo de categoría profesional
Entered by: xxxEvert Mendez

14:52 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: skill-set, with a professional calibre video camera
Contexto:

Videography/videoediting skill-set, with a professional calibre video camera (Dvcam/Betacam) plus
xxxEvert Mendez
habilidades/capacidades con una cámara de vídeo de categoría profesional
Explanation:
O sea, las habilidades de una persona para manejar ese tipo de cámaras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-11 06:37:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias mil! Sí, creo que "habilidades"/"capacidades" sería correcto también para el ejemplo que acabas de dar.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Definitivamente.

Contexto:

We can use this idea of a skill set in class as well. ... By clearly identifying the skill set you need for a class, you can begin to make progress to ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5juego de accesorios para el montaje (que vienen) con la cámara de calibre profesional
Sandra Rodriguez
4habilidades/capacidades con una cámara de vídeo de categoría profesional
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juego de accesorios para el montaje (que vienen) con la cámara de calibre profesional


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a elementos para la edición de los videos que grabará la cámara. Pero tal vez se refiere a las destrezas del videógrafo. Depende de si es un anuncio del producto o indicaciones para su uso.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilidades/capacidades con una cámara de vídeo de categoría profesional


Explanation:
O sea, las habilidades de una persona para manejar ese tipo de cámaras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-11 06:37:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias mil! Sí, creo que "habilidades"/"capacidades" sería correcto también para el ejemplo que acabas de dar.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Definitivamente.

Contexto:

We can use this idea of a skill set in class as well. ... By clearly identifying the skill set you need for a class, you can begin to make progress to ...