KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

glossy coated Paper

Spanish translation: papel estucado brillante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glossy coated Paper
Spanish translation:papel estucado brillante
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:48 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: glossy coated Paper
Ink-Jet-Paper
Anke Weimann
United Kingdom
papel estucado brillante
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3papel satinado/papel estucado satinado
Maria Elena Martinez
3 +2papel estucado brillanteDolores Vázquez
4papel brillante
hugocar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glossy coated paper
papel estucado brillante


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Darío: También se le llama "estucado brillo" en el sector... :-)
12 hrs
  -> Ok, gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glossy coated paper
papel satinado/papel estucado satinado


Explanation:
• coated paper = papel cuché, papel estucado

Def: Papel con acabado muy liso que se prepara tratando su superficie con caolín y caseína para mejorar su calidad de impresión
Ex: Coated paper or art paper is paper with a smooth, glossy surface produced by coating with china clay and casein glue, generally used for fine art

Babylon

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
25 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia!

agree  celiacp: satinado
14 hrs
  -> Gracias celiacp!!

agree  María Emilia Zimbello: papel satinado
3 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias María!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossy coated paper
papel brillante


Explanation:
En Venezuela lo llamamos simplemente papel brillante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 21:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...y el que no tiene ningún brillo es el papel mate.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12