KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

avoid driving B/C sedative effects

Spanish translation: evite manejar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avoid driving
Spanish translation:evite manejar
Entered by: cebice

21:48 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / imaging
English term or phrase: avoid driving B/C sedative effects
This is a table that suggests treatment for contrast reactions.
I don't think they mean -driving an automovil -
any ideas?
cebice
United States
evite manejar a causa del efecto sedativo
Explanation:
sorry, everything indicates that it is referring to driving. b/c is short for because.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3evite manejar a causa del efecto sedativo
Lesley Clarke
5 +1Evite conducir por los efectos sedantes del/de la (no sé qué droga.
Gabriela Lozano
5Evite manejar/conducir B/C efectos sedantesingridbram


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evite manejar a causa del efecto sedativo


Explanation:
sorry, everything indicates that it is referring to driving. b/c is short for because.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yup, don't drive a car or operate heavy machinery.
25 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Flavio Figueroa
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evite manejar/conducir B/C efectos sedantes


Explanation:
Desconozco lo que sea B/C

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evite conducir por los efectos sedantes del/de la (no sé qué droga.


Explanation:
otra opción. Por ahí a lo que se refiere es que para hacerle algún estudio de contraste le tengan que dar alguna droga que tenga un efecto sedante, entonces le recomiendan no manejar.
saludos


Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
45 mins