KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Physics

weighed ounce

Spanish translation: onza pesada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighed ounce
Spanish translation:onza pesada
Entered by: Laurent Slowack

15:33 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / measures
English term or phrase: weighed ounce
Bestaat hiervoor een vertaling? Een gewogen ons?
Context: the lowest unit of weight is weighted ounce
Laurent Slowack
onza pesada
Explanation:
Tal cual
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1onza de peso
Ana Cuesta
3 +1onza pesada
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onza pesada


Explanation:
Tal cual

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 mins
  -> Gracias Hebe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onza de peso


Explanation:
Para distinguirla de la onza líquida (fluid ounce)

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
10 hrs