ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Physics

joule and newton

Spanish translation: julio y newton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joule and newton
Spanish translation:julio y newton
Entered by: Miguel Armentia

16:34 Mar 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
English term or phrase: joule and newton
these measures can be translated or remain the same?
abdona
julio y newton
Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-03-27 16:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6julio y newton
Miguel Armentia
5 +1joule y newton
José J. Martínez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
julio y newton


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-03-27 16:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: miguel thank you very much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Yes! (You got there first, but I have the link!) - es.wikipedia.org
1 min
  -> You've got the power, Margaret!

agree  psicutrinius
7 mins
  -> Buen día, psicutrinius.

agree  traductorchile: another point for your wordplay
8 mins
  -> it was not really tough... ;.) ¡Buen día!

agree  MPGS: :)
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y buen día, MPGS!

agree  Esther Fernández
18 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día.

agree  Sergio Campo
18 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día, Sergio.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joule y newton


Explanation:
Un julio equivale a
1 N·m (newton·metro)
1 W·s (vatio·segundo)
6,2415×1018 eV (eV)
1 C·V (culombio·voltio)
0,00987 atm·L (atmósfera · litro)
0,239999 cal (calorías)
Otras equivalencias
1 W·h (vatio·hora) = 3600 J (julios)
1 kWh (kilovatio·hora) = 3.6×106 J
1 cal = 4,187 J
1 kcal = 1000 cal = 4187 J
1 tonelada equivalente de petróleo = 41,84×109 J = 11622 kilovatio hora
1 tonelada equivalente de carbón = 29,3×109 J = 8138,9 kilovatio hora


José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: Estoy un poco confusa, José. Pones "joule" como respuesta, pero en tu explicación figura "julio".
7 hrs

agree  Liliana Garfunkel: Toma su nombre hispanizado en honor al físico James Prescott Joule, por lo que es también muy común utilizar la palabra joule (wikipedia) Creo que si usamos Newton, es correcto también usar Joule.
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tomás Cano Binder, CT