KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Physics

wiggle

Spanish translation: ondulaciones, culebreos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiggle
Spanish translation:ondulaciones, culebreos
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:04 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Science Education
English term or phrase: wiggle
"If there is a limit to high frequency present, the waveform cannot contain any unexpected **'wiggles'** between closely spaced samples"

Explicando cómo funciona el meustreo para la digitalización de un sonido.
Patricia Posadas
Spain
ondulaciones, culebreos
Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e ingles (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ninguna ondulación inesperada\"
\"ningún culebreo inesperado\"

In this sense, \"wiggle\" would be sigular, \"ondulación, culebreo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1688 days (2008-01-07 05:42:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ondulaciones, culebreos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4meneoBecky Spangle


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ondulaciones, culebreos


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e ingles (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ninguna ondulación inesperada\"
\"ningún culebreo inesperado\"

In this sense, \"wiggle\" would be sigular, \"ondulación, culebreo\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1688 days (2008-01-07 05:42:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: perfecto!
7 mins
  -> gracias, Silvina :)

agree  johnclaude
23 mins
  -> gracias, johnclaude :)

agree  Maria Lemus
59 mins
  -> gracias, Maria Lemus :)

agree  JuanManuel
7 hrs
  -> gracias, JuanManuel

agree  Emilio Gironda
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio - Mike :)