ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Physics

tracer

Spanish translation: trazador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracer
Spanish translation:trazador
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:58 Dec 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Physics / Reacciones nucleares
English term or phrase: tracer
Estimados colegas:
Estoy trabajando con un texto que trata sobre las reacciones nucleares. El término "tracer" aparece varias veces y se menciona que este tracer sirve para detectar algunos problemas de salud. Me parece que se trata de un rastreador radiactivo. ¿Es rastreador la traducción correcta de tracer?

Muchas gracias,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
trazador
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-12 04:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




(1)
TERM tracer

Reference DIN Normenheft 5 - Kerntechnik



(1)
TERM trazador

Reference Energía Nuclear dic. 1984, p. 410

=====================================
Medicine (ME)
Physics (PH)



Definition a stable or radioactive nuclide that can be detected at several stages of a biological,chemical,or other process

Reference IEV 881-6-14
(1)
TERM tracer

Reference IEV 881-6-14;Euratom Treaty,Annex I.V.

Note {GRM} n.



(1)
TERM trazador

Reference VEI 881-06-14

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trazadorbigedsenior
4indicador
pma


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trazador


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-12 04:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




(1)
TERM tracer

Reference DIN Normenheft 5 - Kerntechnik



(1)
TERM trazador

Reference Energía Nuclear dic. 1984, p. 410

=====================================
Medicine (ME)
Physics (PH)



Definition a stable or radioactive nuclide that can be detected at several stages of a biological,chemical,or other process

Reference IEV 881-6-14
(1)
TERM tracer

Reference IEV 881-6-14;Euratom Treaty,Annex I.V.

Note {GRM} n.



(1)
TERM trazador

Reference VEI 881-06-14



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicador


Explanation:
A mí me suena más español "indicador"
tracer = indicador radiactivo (Dicc. Politécnico Beigbeder)
También acepta "rastreador" y "trazador" (éste último para designar a la persona que traza). Yo no me fío del Beigbeder incondicionalmente, pero en este caso creo que usaría "indicador".
Un saludo


pma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish