KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

shoot a sour, quelling look.

Spanish translation: lanzó una mirada agria y cortante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoot a sour, quelling look.
Spanish translation:lanzó una mirada agria y cortante
Entered by: maryel

13:31 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shoot a sour, quelling look.
He shot her a sour, quelling look. "Oh, shut up! I'll do what I want"

(la mujer le ha estado llamando la atención)
Marga
...mirada agria y cortante
Explanation:
..."la lanzó una marida agria y cortante"....
Selected response from:

maryel
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...mirada agria y cortante
maryel
5con una mirada asesina
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1y lanzándole una mirada amarga y fulminante
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4una mirada ácida / dura y terminanteAleTolj
3le echo una mirada amarga, calmadacarlie602


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una mirada ácida / dura y terminante


Explanation:
o
él la miró de manera dura y terminante...
good luck!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con una mirada asesina


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...mirada agria y cortante


Explanation:
..."la lanzó una marida agria y cortante"....

maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
1 min
  -> thanks, nora

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> thanks, ruth

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby32

agree  xxx------
23 hrs
  -> thanks,janfri

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 days18 hrs
  -> thanks, anabel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y lanzándole una mirada amarga y fulminante


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Excelente de nuevo, Nigel ;o)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le echo una mirada amarga, calmada


Explanation:
es un contraste

carlie602




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxx------, maryel