KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

peep into the shadows

Spanish translation: escudriñar en la / la oscuridad ...


10:31 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: peep into the shadows
She leaned forward to peer into the shadows
Amanda Gonzlez Pea
Spanish translation:escudriñar en la / la oscuridad ...
Explanation:
a sug.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

AleTolj
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4escudriñar en la / la oscuridad ...AleTolj
4 +2atisbar entre las sombras
Coral Getino
4pispiar en la oscuridad
Eduardo Pérez
4miró detenindamente en la oscuridad
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4intentar ver algo en las sombras
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peer into the shadows
intentar ver algo en las sombras


Explanation:
peer = intentar ver algo

peep = echar una ojeada



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atisbar entre las sombras


Explanation:
CUBA -LA JIRIBILLA - [ Translate this page ]
... Observador y retraído por naturaleza, supo atisbar entre las sombras, para
advertir que la vida dista bastante del a veces promisorio final de esos ...
www.lajiribilla.cu/2005/n205_04/205_02.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Levantando vuelos - [ Translate this page ]
... EMBARAZADA. Como el disco del sol promete el día. en tímido atisbar entre las sombras,.
así tu cuerpo promete la vida. en su lento crecer hacia tu honra. ...
www.iespana.es/olydan/VOLUMEN II.htm - 93k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: *atisbar* lo expresa muy bien. Saludos, Coral ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso!!! Eres muy amable.

agree  Anabel Martínez
20 hrs
  -> gracias Anabel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miró detenindamente en la oscuridad


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escudriñar en la / la oscuridad ...


Explanation:
a sug.
Good luck!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  luzia fortes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luzia!

agree  carlie602: gracias
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlie!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gaby!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pispiar en la oscuridad


Explanation:
Es bastante coloquial, da la idea de curiosear.

Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8