KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

around the stub of a glowing cheroot

Spanish translation: la colilla de un puro ardiendo


10:32 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: around the stub of a glowing cheroot
"Bloody hell, Ann!" barked the man around the stub of a glowing cheroot...
Amanda G.
Spanish translation:la colilla de un puro ardiendo
Explanation:
cheroot = type of cigar with square-cut ends
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la colilla de un puro ardiendo
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1mordiendo la colilla de un charuto que brillaba
aivars
4mordisqueando la colilla de un cigarro con rescoldoMPGS
4la colilla de un puro encendidoAleTolj


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la colilla de un puro ardiendo


Explanation:
cheroot = type of cigar with square-cut ends

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... you were first :)
1 min
  -> Thanks MPGS. :-)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Buena, Rebecca
215 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mordisqueando la colilla de un cigarro con rescoldo


Explanation:
colilla es lo que se desecha del cigarro, paro aquí creoque encaja
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la colilla de un puro encendido


Explanation:
a humble sug.
Good luck!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mordiendo la colilla de un charuto que brillaba


Explanation:
Me ocupo de la preposición "around" e incluyo la sórdida palabra "charuto" por "cheroot" que es un habano medio grotesco tamil, para generar clima. Resuelvo "glowing" con "que brillaba"; en el momento en que se da una pitada la punta del cigarro se vuelve incandescente.

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: gracias
8 hrs